← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 06439

Lower Connecticut River Valley, Connecticut

ZCTA 06439

Juniper

ZIP Code 06439 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 38% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$187,083

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.54×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.8

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 06439, in Lower Connecticut River Valley, Connecticut.

The basics

Total Population

65

Median Age

32.2

Population Density

82.82

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$6,250

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.94%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.54×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$187,083

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

123.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

52

Annual Snowfall (in)

27.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.04

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 06439: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 06439?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 06439 is $6,250, an effective rate of 0.94% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 06439 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 06439 cost about 3.54× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 06439?
ZIP Code 06439 has a population of 65, about 82.82 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 06439?
ZIP Code 06439 averages 51.8°F year-round, summer highs near 81.7°F, winter lows around 23.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 27.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 06439 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 06439's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.8 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.04 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer