← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10601

Westchester, New York

ZCTA 10601

Juniper

ZIP Code 10601 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$85,859

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.34×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.1

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10601, in Westchester, New York.

The basics

Total Population

11,930

Median Age

41.4

Population Density

18,476.68

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$7,281

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,197

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

52

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

104.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10601: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10601?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10601 is $7,281, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 10601 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10601 cost about 4.34× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10601?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10601 is $2,197 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10601?
ZIP Code 10601 has a population of 11,930, about 18,476.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10601?
ZIP Code 10601 averages 52°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 24.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10601 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10601's FEMA National Risk Index score is 15.1 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer