← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11003

Nassau, New York

ZCTA 11003

Juniper

ZIP Code 11003 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$714,976

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.1

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11003, in Nassau, New York.

The basics

Total Population

45,174

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

10,944.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.83×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$124,115

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,201

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.8%

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

30%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

83

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11003: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11003?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11003 today is $714,976, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11003?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11003 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11003 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11003 cost about 4.83× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11003?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11003 is $2,201 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11003?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11003 have moved 45% over the past five years (6.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11003?
ZIP Code 11003 has a population of 45,174, about 10,944.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11003?
ZIP Code 11003 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 29.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11003 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11003's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.1 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer