← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11720

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11720

Juniper

ZIP Code 11720 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$632,402

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.9

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11720, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

29,292

Median Age

38.8

Population Density

3,555.91

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.84×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$134,898

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,374

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.4%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

98.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11720: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11720?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11720 today is $632,402, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11720?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11720 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11720 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11720 cost about 3.84× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11720?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11720 is $2,374 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11720?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11720 have moved 57% over the past five years (3.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11720?
ZIP Code 11720 has a population of 29,292, about 3,555.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11720?
ZIP Code 11720 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11720 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11720's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.9 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer