← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11767

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11767

Juniper

ZIP Code 11767 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$774,977

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.5

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11767, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

14,964

Median Age

43.1

Population Density

3,453.85

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.17×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$152,985

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,254

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9.4%

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

98.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11767: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11767?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11767 today is $774,977, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11767?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11767 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11767 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11767 cost about 4.17× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11767?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11767 is $2,254 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11767?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11767 have moved 51% over the past five years (9.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11767?
ZIP Code 11767 has a population of 14,964, about 3,453.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11767?
ZIP Code 11767 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11767 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11767's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.5 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer