← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11770

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11770

Juniper

ZIP Code 11770 is in the 97th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$123,571

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.54×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.1

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 11770, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

77

Median Age

43.2

Population Density

127.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.54×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$123,571

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

75.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$1.75

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11770: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11770?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11770 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11770 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11770 cost about 8.54× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11770?
ZIP Code 11770 has a population of 77, about 127.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11770?
ZIP Code 11770 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 78°F, winter lows around 28.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11770 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11770's FEMA National Risk Index score is 65.1 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is coastal flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $1.75 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer