← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11776

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11776

Juniper

ZIP Code 11776 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$627,883

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.9

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11776, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

22,808

Median Age

40.5

Population Density

3,190.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.12×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$120,573

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,297

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11776: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11776?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11776 today is $627,883, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11776?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11776 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11776 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11776 cost about 4.12× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11776?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11776 is $2,297 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11776?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11776 have moved 58% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11776?
ZIP Code 11776 has a population of 22,808, about 3,190.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11776?
ZIP Code 11776 averages 54.7°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 28.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11776 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11776's FEMA National Risk Index score is 20.9 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer