← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11784

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11784

Juniper

ZIP Code 11784 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$568,606

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.6

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11784, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

26,244

Median Age

39

Population Density

4,789.7

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.41×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$104,369

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,240

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.2%

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11784: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11784?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11784 today is $568,606, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11784?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11784 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11784 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11784 cost about 4.41× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11784?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11784 is $2,240 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11784?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11784 have moved 59% over the past five years (7.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11784?
ZIP Code 11784 has a population of 26,244, about 4,789.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11784?
ZIP Code 11784 averages 54.7°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 28.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11784 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11784's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24.6 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer