← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11792

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11792

Juniper

ZIP Code 11792 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$730,136

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.9

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11792, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

8,904

Median Age

41.4

Population Density

900.35

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.09×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$146,174

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.9%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

115.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.06

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11792: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11792?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11792 today is $730,136, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11792?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11792 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11792 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11792 cost about 4.09× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11792?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11792 have moved 56% over the past five years (6.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11792?
ZIP Code 11792 has a population of 8,904, about 900.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11792?
ZIP Code 11792 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 80.2°F, winter lows around 24.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11792 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11792's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.9 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.06 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer