← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11930

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11930

Juniper

ZIP Code 11930 is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$123,257

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

15.26×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.9

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11930, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

842

Median Age

59.1

Population Density

98.03

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,332

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.39%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

15.26×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$123,257

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.75%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

73.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.04

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11930: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11930?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11930 is $7,332, an effective rate of 0.39% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11930 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11930 cost about 15.26× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11930?
ZIP Code 11930 has a population of 842, about 98.03 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11930?
ZIP Code 11930 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 78°F, winter lows around 29.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11930 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11930's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.9 (higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.04 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer