← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11937

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11937

Juniper

ZIP Code 11937 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,285,175

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.2

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11937, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

21,882

Median Age

46.2

Population Density

589.82

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,777

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.59×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$129,883

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,678

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.6%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.02

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11937: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11937?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11937 today is $1,285,175, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11937?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11937 is $7,777, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11937 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11937 cost about 8.59× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11937?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11937 is $2,678 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11937?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11937 have moved 48% over the past five years (-5.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11937?
ZIP Code 11937 has a population of 21,882, about 589.82 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11937?
ZIP Code 11937 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.2°F, winter lows around 25°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11937 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11937's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.2 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.02 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer