← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11939

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11939

Juniper

ZIP Code 11939 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$102,500

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.37×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.4

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11939, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

1,331

Median Age

68.1

Population Density

594.63

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,571

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.37×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$102,500

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

73.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.08

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11939: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11939?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11939 is $4,571, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11939 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11939 cost about 8.37× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11939?
ZIP Code 11939 has a population of 1,331, about 594.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 68.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11939?
ZIP Code 11939 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 79.1°F, winter lows around 27.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11939 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11939's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.4 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.08 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer