← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11941

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11941

Juniper

ZIP Code 11941 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$123,750

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.7×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.5

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11941, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

2,814

Median Age

40.8

Population Density

685.74

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,114

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.06

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11941: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11941?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11941 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11941 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11941 cost about 5.7× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11941?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11941 is $2,114 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11941?
ZIP Code 11941 has a population of 2,814, about 685.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11941?
ZIP Code 11941 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 79°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11941 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11941's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.5 (lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.06 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer