← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11942

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11942

Juniper

ZIP Code 11942 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$992,267

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.1

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11942, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

5,406

Median Age

54.5

Population Density

637

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,639

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.01×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$93,710

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,327

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.5%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.11

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11942: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11942?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11942 today is $992,267, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11942?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11942 is $8,639, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11942 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11942 cost about 9.01× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11942?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11942 is $2,327 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11942?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11942 have moved 59% over the past five years (-2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11942?
ZIP Code 11942 has a population of 5,406, about 637 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11942?
ZIP Code 11942 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 79°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11942 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11942's FEMA National Risk Index score is 40.1 (lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.11 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer