← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11946

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11946

Juniper

ZIP Code 11946 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$845,156

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.5

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11946, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

15,819

Median Age

44.1

Population Density

1,171.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,484

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.51×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$133,918

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,380

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.1%

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.12

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11946: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11946?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11946 today is $845,156, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11946?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11946 is $8,484, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11946 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11946 cost about 5.51× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11946?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11946 is $2,380 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11946?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11946 have moved 55% over the past five years (-2.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11946?
ZIP Code 11946 has a population of 15,819, about 1,171.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11946?
ZIP Code 11946 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 79°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11946 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11946's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.5 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.12 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer