← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11948

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11948

Juniper

ZIP Code 11948 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$148,398

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.93×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.3

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11948, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

924

Median Age

57

Population Density

329.49

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,600

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.98%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.93×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$148,398

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

26%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

104.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

45

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.05

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11948: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11948?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11948 is $8,600, an effective rate of 0.98% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11948 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11948 cost about 5.93× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11948?
ZIP Code 11948 has a population of 924, about 329.49 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 57.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11948?
ZIP Code 11948 averages 51.7°F year-round, summer highs near 79.5°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11948 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11948's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.3 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.05 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer