← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11949

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11949

Juniper

ZIP Code 11949 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$768,939

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.1

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11949, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

14,563

Median Age

45.7

Population Density

397.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.33×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$138,864

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,144

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.7%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

118.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

50

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11949: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11949?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11949 today is $768,939, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11949?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11949 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11949 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11949 cost about 4.33× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11949?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11949 is $2,144 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11949?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11949 have moved 55% over the past five years (5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11949?
ZIP Code 11949 has a population of 14,563, about 397.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11949?
ZIP Code 11949 averages 51.2°F year-round, summer highs near 79.5°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11949 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11949's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.1 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer