← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11959

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11959

Juniper

ZIP Code 11959 is in the 100th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$88,542

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

16.85×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.3

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 11959, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

734

Median Age

53.9

Population Density

120.01

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,218

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,375

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.24

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11959: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11959?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11959 is $6,218, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11959 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11959 cost about 16.85× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11959?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11959 is $3,375 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11959?
ZIP Code 11959 has a population of 734, about 120.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11959?
ZIP Code 11959 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 79°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11959 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11959's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.3 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.24 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer