← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11964

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11964

Juniper

ZIP Code 11964 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$134,620

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.01×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.9

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11964, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

2,906

Median Age

43.6

Population Density

309.96

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,530

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.01×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$134,620

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

73.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.09

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11964: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11964?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11964 is $5,530, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11964 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11964 cost about 8.01× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11964?
ZIP Code 11964 has a population of 2,906, about 309.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11964?
ZIP Code 11964 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 79.1°F, winter lows around 27.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11964 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11964's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.9 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.09 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer