← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11967

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11967

Juniper

ZIP Code 11967 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$554,041

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

75%

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

11.9

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11967, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

27,975

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

2,117.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,123

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.75×

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$111,617

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,998

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

38%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

103.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.03

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11967: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11967?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11967 today is $554,041, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11967?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11967 is $9,123, an effective rate of 2.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11967 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11967 cost about 3.75× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11967?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11967 is $1,998 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11967?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11967 have moved 75% over the past five years (3.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11967?
ZIP Code 11967 has a population of 27,975, about 2,117.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11967?
ZIP Code 11967 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 80.1°F, winter lows around 26°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11967 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11967's FEMA National Risk Index score is 11.9 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.03 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer