← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11976

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11976

Juniper

ZIP Code 11976 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$180,250

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,250

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.5

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11976, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

2,952

Median Age

52.3

Population Density

227.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$180,250

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,250

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.03

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11976: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11976?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11976 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11976?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11976 is $3,250 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11976?
ZIP Code 11976 has a population of 2,952, about 227.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11976?
ZIP Code 11976 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.2°F, winter lows around 25°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11976 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11976's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46.5 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.03 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer