← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11977

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11977

Juniper

ZIP Code 11977 is in the 96th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$151,375

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.12×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.4

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11977, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

2,843

Median Age

60.1

Population Density

494.16

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,250

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.67%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,886

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

28%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.3

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11977: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11977?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11977 is $7,250, an effective rate of 0.67% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11977 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11977 cost about 7.12× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11977?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11977 is $1,886 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11977?
ZIP Code 11977 has a population of 2,843, about 494.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 60.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11977?
ZIP Code 11977 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 79°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11977 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11977's FEMA National Risk Index score is 61.4 (lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.3 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer