← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14226

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14226

Juniper

ZIP Code 14226 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 33% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$317,159

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.1

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14226, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

29,159

Median Age

37

Population Density

4,231.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,978

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.13×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$84,325

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,136

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.6%

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-3.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

123.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

95.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14226: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14226?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14226 today is $317,159, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14226?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14226 is $4,978, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14226 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14226 cost about 3.13× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14226?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14226 is $1,136 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14226?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14226 have moved 57% over the past five years (5.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14226?
ZIP Code 14226 has a population of 29,159, about 4,231.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14226?
ZIP Code 14226 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.3°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 95.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14226 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14226's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.1 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer