← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15083

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15083

Juniper

ZIP Code 15083 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 24% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$64,750

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.43×

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.4

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15083, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

913

Median Age

57.4

Population Density

239.44

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,112

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$806

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

115.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.4

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15083: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15083?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15083 is $2,112, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15083 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15083 cost about 2.43× the median household income, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15083?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15083 is $806 a month, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15083?
ZIP Code 15083 has a population of 913, about 239.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 57.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15083?
ZIP Code 15083 averages 52.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.9°F, winter lows around 22.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15083 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15083's FEMA National Risk Index score is 40.4 (lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer