← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15139

Allegheny, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15139

Juniper

ZIP Code 15139 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$397,510

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.5

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15139, in Allegheny, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,702

Median Age

44

Population Density

3,486.08

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,244

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.61×

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$92,782

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,190

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

26%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-0.15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

116.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

25

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.5

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15139: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 15139?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 15139 today is $397,510, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15139?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15139 is $5,244, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15139 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15139 cost about 3.61× the median household income, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15139?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15139 is $1,190 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 15139?
Home prices in ZIP Code 15139 have moved 46% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15139?
ZIP Code 15139 has a population of 6,702, about 3,486.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15139?
ZIP Code 15139 averages 50.9°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 21.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15139 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15139's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.5 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer