← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15611

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15611

Juniper

ZIP Code 15611 is in the lowest 1% statewide for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$64,125

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.01×

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

5.2

Lower than 99% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15611, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

241

Median Age

49.2

Population Density

346.09

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,360

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.01×

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$64,125

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

27

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

25

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

5.2

Lower than 99% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15611: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15611?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15611 is $1,360, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15611 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15611 cost about 2.01× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15611?
ZIP Code 15611 has a population of 241, about 346.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15611?
ZIP Code 15611 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 23.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15611 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15611's FEMA National Risk Index score is 5.2 (lower than 99% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer