← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15617

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15617

Juniper

ZIP Code 15617 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$73,125

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.19×

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.8

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15617, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

262

Median Age

53.3

Population Density

529.07

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,432

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$841

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.8

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15617: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15617?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15617 is $1,432, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15617 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15617 cost about 2.19× the median household income, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15617?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15617 is $841 a month, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15617?
ZIP Code 15617 has a population of 262, about 529.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15617?
ZIP Code 15617 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 22.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15617 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15617's FEMA National Risk Index score is 6.8 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer