← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15619

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15619

Juniper

ZIP Code 15619 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score.

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.4

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15619, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

488

Median Age

62.6

Population Density

721.76

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 488 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 488 residents.

Median Rent

—

Data unavailable

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 488 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.4

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 488 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15619: frequently asked questions

How many people live in ZIP Code 15619?
ZIP Code 15619 has a population of 488, about 721.76 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15619?
ZIP Code 15619 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 22.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15619 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15619's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.4 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer