← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15620

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15620

Juniper

ZIP Code 15620 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 27% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$59,967

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.44×

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.1

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15620, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

801

Median Age

42.8

Population Density

877.96

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,279

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$974

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

48.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.1

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15620: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15620?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15620 is $1,279, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15620 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15620 cost about 2.44× the median household income, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15620?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15620 is $974 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15620?
ZIP Code 15620 has a population of 801, about 877.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15620?
ZIP Code 15620 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 20.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 48.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15620 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15620's FEMA National Risk Index score is 17.1 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer