← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15629

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15629

Juniper

ZIP Code 15629 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$55,278

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.27×

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.5

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15629, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

631

Median Age

52.8

Population Density

5,001.83

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$792

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$820

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

140.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.5

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15629: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15629?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15629 is $792, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15629 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15629 cost about 1.27× the median household income, lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15629?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15629 is $820 a month, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15629?
ZIP Code 15629 has a population of 631, about 5,001.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15629?
ZIP Code 15629 averages 50.6°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 22.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15629 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15629's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24.5 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer