← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15633

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15633

Juniper

ZIP Code 15633 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 23% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$113,623

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.29×

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.2

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15633, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

682

Median Age

40.5

Population Density

241.39

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 682 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.29×

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$113,623

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 682 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 682 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.2

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 682 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15633: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 15633 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15633 cost about 2.29× the median household income, lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15633?
ZIP Code 15633 has a population of 682, about 241.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15633?
ZIP Code 15633 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 20.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15633 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15633's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.2 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer