← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15639

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15639

Juniper

ZIP Code 15639 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 38% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$79,843

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.89×

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.7

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15639, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

2,160

Median Age

42.8

Population Density

197.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,380

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,615

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.7

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15639: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15639?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15639 is $2,380, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15639 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15639 cost about 2.89× the median household income, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15639?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15639 is $1,615 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15639?
ZIP Code 15639 has a population of 2,160, about 197.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15639?
ZIP Code 15639 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 22.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15639 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15639's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18.7 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer