← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15671

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15671

Juniper

ZIP Code 15671 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 39% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 39% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$65,556

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.8×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.4

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15671, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

671

Median Age

50.6

Population Density

290.86

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,280

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,082

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

48.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.4

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15671: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15671?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15671 is $2,280, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15671 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15671 cost about 2.8× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15671?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15671 is $1,082 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15671?
ZIP Code 15671 has a population of 671, about 290.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15671?
ZIP Code 15671 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 20.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 48.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15671 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15671's FEMA National Risk Index score is 10.4 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer