← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15672

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15672

Juniper

ZIP Code 15672 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$294,179

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.6

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15672, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

3,321

Median Age

44.2

Population Density

297.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,736

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.59×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$66,840

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,015

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

19%

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.6

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15672: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 15672?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 15672 today is $294,179, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15672?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15672 is $2,736, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15672 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15672 cost about 3.59× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15672?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15672 is $1,015 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 15672?
Home prices in ZIP Code 15672 have moved 48% over the past five years (19% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15672?
ZIP Code 15672 has a population of 3,321, about 297.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15672?
ZIP Code 15672 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 22.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15672 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15672's FEMA National Risk Index score is 13.6 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer