← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15678

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15678

Juniper

ZIP Code 15678 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 26% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$66,389

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.41×

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.4

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15678, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

472

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

357.36

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,431

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.41×

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$66,389

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

124.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

25

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.4

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15678: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15678?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15678 is $1,431, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15678 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15678 cost about 2.41× the median household income, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15678?
ZIP Code 15678 has a population of 472, about 357.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15678?
ZIP Code 15678 averages 51.7°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 22.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15678 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15678's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.4 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer