← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15679

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15679

Juniper

ZIP Code 15679 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 32% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$77,099

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.59×

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.3

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15679, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

2,781

Median Age

57.5

Population Density

126.29

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,905

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.95%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$904

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.3

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15679: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15679?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15679 is $1,905, an effective rate of 0.95% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15679 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15679 cost about 2.59× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15679?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15679 is $904 a month, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15679?
ZIP Code 15679 has a population of 2,781, about 126.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 57.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15679?
ZIP Code 15679 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 22.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15679 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15679's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.3 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer