← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15684

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15684

Juniper

ZIP Code 15684 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 36% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$63,500

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.65×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.1

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15684, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

201

Median Age

61.3

Population Density

78.78

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$967

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.92%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.65×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$63,500

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.1

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15684: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15684?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15684 is $967, an effective rate of 0.92% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15684 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15684 cost about 1.65× the median household income, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15684?
ZIP Code 15684 has a population of 201, about 78.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 61.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15684?
ZIP Code 15684 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 20.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15684 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15684's FEMA National Risk Index score is 10.1 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer