← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15691

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15691

Juniper

ZIP Code 15691 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$168,289

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.35×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.7

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15691, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

302

Median Age

17.5

Population Density

3,455.38

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,789

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.35×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$168,289

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

27

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

25

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.7

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15691: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15691?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15691 is $5,789, an effective rate of 2.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15691 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15691 cost about 1.35× the median household income, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15691?
ZIP Code 15691 has a population of 302, about 3,455.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 17.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15691?
ZIP Code 15691 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 23.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15691 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15691's FEMA National Risk Index score is 6.7 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer