← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15693

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15693

Juniper

ZIP Code 15693 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$49,118

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.76×

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.6

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15693, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

277

Median Age

33.6

Population Density

566.21

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 277 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.76×

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$49,118

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 277 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 277 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

48.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.6

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 277 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15693: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 15693 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15693 cost about 1.76× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15693?
ZIP Code 15693 has a population of 277, about 566.21 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15693?
ZIP Code 15693 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 22.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 48.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15693 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15693's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.6 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer