← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 15944

Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 15944

Juniper

ZIP Code 15944 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$69,076

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.24×

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.6

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 15944, in Westmoreland, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

3,063

Median Age

45.5

Population Density

47.04

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,126

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$698

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

126.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

142.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.6

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 15944: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 15944?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 15944 is $2,126, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 15944 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 15944 cost about 2.24× the median household income, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 15944?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 15944 is $698 a month, lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 15944?
ZIP Code 15944 has a population of 3,063, about 47.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 15944?
ZIP Code 15944 averages 49.6°F year-round, summer highs near 78°F, winter lows around 21.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 142.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 15944 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 15944's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.6 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer