← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18914

Bucks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18914

Juniper

ZIP Code 18914 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$588,406

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18914, in Bucks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

21,598

Median Age

43.6

Population Density

1,227.01

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,873

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.3×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$148,824

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,936

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.7%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

19.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18914: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18914?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18914 today is $588,406, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18914?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18914 is $5,873, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18914 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18914 cost about 3.3× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18914?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18914 is $1,936 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18914?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18914 have moved 52% over the past five years (3.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18914?
ZIP Code 18914 has a population of 21,598, about 1,227.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18914?
ZIP Code 18914 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 25.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18914 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18914's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.7 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer