← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18929

Bucks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18929

Juniper

ZIP Code 18929 is in the 98th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$762,840

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 18929, in Bucks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

9,748

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

1,329.05

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,302

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.5×

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$179,380

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,161

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.3%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

92.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

50

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18929: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18929?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18929 today is $762,840, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18929?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18929 is $7,302, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18929 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18929 cost about 3.5× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18929?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18929 is $2,161 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18929?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18929 have moved 50% over the past five years (1.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18929?
ZIP Code 18929 has a population of 9,748, about 1,329.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18929?
ZIP Code 18929 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 83°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18929 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18929's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer