← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19128

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19128

Juniper

ZIP Code 19128 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$401,038

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.5

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19128, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

38,039

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

5,445.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,284

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.93%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.79×

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$93,173

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,673

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.8%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19128: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19128?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19128 today is $401,038, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19128?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19128 is $3,284, an effective rate of 0.93% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19128 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19128 cost about 3.79× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19128?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19128 is $1,673 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19128?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19128 have moved 35% over the past five years (3.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19128?
ZIP Code 19128 has a population of 38,039, about 5,445.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19128?
ZIP Code 19128 averages 55°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 25.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19128 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19128's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.5 (lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer