← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19437

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19437

Juniper

ZIP Code 19437 is in the highest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$215,817

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.25×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.1

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19437, in Montgomery, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

531

Median Age

21.7

Population Density

459.59

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$7,012

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.25×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$215,817

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

92.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19437: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19437?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19437 is $7,012, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19437 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19437 cost about 3.25× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19437?
ZIP Code 19437 has a population of 531, about 459.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 21.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19437?
ZIP Code 19437 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 83°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19437 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19437's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.1 (higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer