← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19438

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19438

Juniper

ZIP Code 19438 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$591,694

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19438, in Montgomery, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

25,438

Median Age

44.6

Population Density

1,145.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,330

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.48×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$138,134

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,790

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19438: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19438?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19438 today is $591,694, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19438?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19438 is $6,330, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19438 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19438 cost about 3.48× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19438?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19438 is $1,790 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19438?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19438 have moved 51% over the past five years (2.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19438?
ZIP Code 19438 has a population of 25,438, about 1,145.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19438?
ZIP Code 19438 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.9°F, winter lows around 22.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19438 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19438's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer