← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19964

Kent, Delaware

ZCTA 19964

Juniper

ZIP Code 19964 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$99,402

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.32×

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.4

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19964, in Kent, Delaware.

The basics

Total Population

1,418

Median Age

40.5

Population Density

174.7

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,394

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,094

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

50

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19964: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19964?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19964 is $1,394, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19964 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19964 cost about 3.32× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19964?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19964 is $1,094 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19964?
ZIP Code 19964 has a population of 1,418, about 174.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19964?
ZIP Code 19964 averages 57.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.9°F, winter lows around 29.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19964 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19964's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.4 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer