← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20121

Fairfax, Virginia

ZCTA 20121

Juniper

ZIP Code 20121 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$566,939

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.6

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20121, in Fairfax, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

27,788

Median Age

36.1

Population Density

3,208.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,603

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$129,947

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,289

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.3%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

40.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

21

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20121: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 20121?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 20121 today is $566,939, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20121?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20121 is $5,603, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 20121 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 20121 cost about 4× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20121?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20121 is $2,289 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 20121?
Home prices in ZIP Code 20121 have moved 41% over the past five years (8.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20121?
ZIP Code 20121 has a population of 27,788, about 3,208.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20121?
ZIP Code 20121 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 26.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20121 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20121's FEMA National Risk Index score is 20.6 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer