← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20124

Fairfax, Virginia

ZCTA 20124

Juniper

ZIP Code 20124 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,078,858

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.9

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20124, in Fairfax, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

14,375

Median Age

47.7

Population Density

662.75

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,853

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$221,060

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,378

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

40.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20124: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 20124?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 20124 today is $1,078,858, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20124?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20124 is $8,853, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 20124 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 20124 cost about 4× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20124?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20124 is $2,378 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 20124?
Home prices in ZIP Code 20124 have moved 45% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20124?
ZIP Code 20124 has a population of 14,375, about 662.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20124?
ZIP Code 20124 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 26.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20124 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20124's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.9 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer