← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20132

Loudoun, Virginia

ZCTA 20132

Juniper

ZIP Code 20132 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$932,270

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20132, in Loudoun, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

19,817

Median Age

40.6

Population Density

234.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,560

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.85%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.27×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$181,875

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,253

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.8%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

114.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20132: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 20132?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 20132 today is $932,270, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20132?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20132 is $6,560, an effective rate of 0.85% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 20132 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 20132 cost about 4.27× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20132?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20132 is $2,253 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 20132?
Home prices in ZIP Code 20132 have moved 54% over the past five years (4.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20132?
ZIP Code 20132 has a population of 19,817, about 234.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20132?
ZIP Code 20132 averages 54.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 26.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20132 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20132's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.1 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer