← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20191

Fairfax, Virginia

ZCTA 20191

Juniper

ZIP Code 20191 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$805,943

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.8

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20191, in Fairfax, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

31,011

Median Age

39.3

Population Density

3,998.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,467

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.25×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$151,185

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,016

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6.4%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

99.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20191: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 20191?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 20191 today is $805,943, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20191?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20191 is $6,467, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 20191 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 20191 cost about 4.25× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20191?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20191 is $2,016 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 20191?
Home prices in ZIP Code 20191 have moved 36% over the past five years (-6.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20191?
ZIP Code 20191 has a population of 31,011, about 3,998.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20191?
ZIP Code 20191 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 81.9°F, winter lows around 25.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20191 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20191's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18.8 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer